CoinMetro Privacy Policy

Introduction
We are CoinMetro Limited of Hong Kong with the registration number 2606851 and CoinMetro OÜ of Estonia with the registration number 14448371 (“CoinMetro”, “we” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data we hold by complying with the requirements under applicable laws and regulations. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees, service providers and agents uphold these obligations. This policy explains how we manage personal data within our organization, including how we process the personal data of the users of our website https://coinmetro.com (“Website”).
Prior to providing you our products and services or collecting your personal data, we always refer to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, by using our Website, providing personal data and/or using any of our products or services, you agree that:
How we collect personal data
We collect personal data about you in the following ways:
In some cases, we may be required by law to collect certain types of personal data about you.
Where we collect personal data from you, we will generally do so ourselves. However, in some cases we may collect personal data from a third party, such as through your representatives, contractors who provide services to us, or third parties who refer you to us because they think you may be interested in our products or services.
Kind of personal data we collect and purposes and legal basis for the processing of personal data
We process your personal data on the following legal bases and for the following purposes:
Direct marketing and profiling for marketing purposes
If you have given us your consent to provide you with materials about our and our partner's products or services, from time to time we may use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We send you materials and offerings that, in our opinion, would be of interest of you. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of each e-mail or contacting us at [email protected].
In order to find out which offerings would interest you, we draw up your profile based on the following information:
We may use your personal data to market the following products and/or services to you:
People to whom we disclose personal data
We only share your personal data when we have a valid reason for it and when we are legally permitted to do so.
Security
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures in protecting your personal data, taking into account (i) the state of the art, (ii) costs of implementation, (iii) nature, scope context and purposes of the processing, and (iv) risks posed to you.
Retention of personal data
We retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes they were collected for, as long as necessary to safeguard our rights, or as long as required by the applicable law. We may retain your personal data for a number of years after the end of our relationship if it is necessary to safeguard our rights or required under the applicable law. If your personal data is being processed for several different purposes, the longest retention period shall apply.
In general, we store your personal data as follows:
Access, correction and your other rights
To the extent required by applicable data protection regulations, you have all the rights of a data subject as regards your personal data. Such rights include the following:
Please note that your rights as a data subject are not absolute and are subject to such considerations as allowed under the applicable law.
In order to exercise your rights, please contact us on the contact details below. Please note that you can exercise some rights (e.g. review and update your personal data) already by logging into your account. To protect the integrity and security of the information we hold, we may ask that you follow a defined access procedure, which may include steps to verify your identity. In certain cases, provided it is allowed under the applicable law, we may charge you an administration fee for providing you with access to the information you have asked for, but we will inform you of this before proceeding. There may be cases where we are unable to provide the information you request, such as where it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases we will let you know why we cannot comply with your request.
Complaints
We try to meet the highest standards in order to protect your privacy. However, if you are concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal data and think we may have breached any applicable privacy laws, or any other relevant obligation, please contact our privacy compliance team using the contact details set out below. We will make a record of your complaint and refer it to our internal complaint resolution department for further investigation. We will deal with the matter as soon as we can, and keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.
In addition to the previous, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Estonian data protection authority (Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate), the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, depending on which laws apply to the processing of your personal data (see “Applicable law” below for details), or the court.
Changes to this policy
We may make changes to this policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with applicable new laws, regulations, case-law and guidelines issued by competent authorities. Should the changes be material to you, we will notify you by e-mail and pop-up on the website. The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website.
Governing law
If you are a data subject in the European Union or the processing of your personal data takes place in the context of an agreement you have concluded with CoinMetro OÜ of Estonia, the processing of your personal data shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Estonia.
If the processing of your personal data takes place in the context of an agreement you have concluded with CoinMetro Limited of Hong Kong, and you are not a data subject in the European Union, the processing of your personal data shall be governed by the laws of Hong Kong.
Contact details
If you want any further information from us on privacy matters or you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact our privacy compliance team at [email protected].
This CoinMetro Privacy Policy is valid from 25.05.2018

CoinMetro Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains which cookies and similar technologies CoinMetro uses on the Website https://coinmetro.com.
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are installed on your device from websites that you visit. Cookies enable to recognize and distinguish your device when visiting websites.
Websites use cookies for a variety of purposes, including to provide a browsing experience that is unique to you, for example so that a website can remember your log-in details and language preferences. Cookies are also used to learn how you interact with the website’s content and to improve your experience when visiting the website. Cookies also allow to serve you specific content, such as videos and share content on social networks. Cookies are also used to deliver advertisements, to make them more relevant and meaningful, and to track the efficiency of advertising campaigns.
Types of cookies
The following types of cookies can generally be used:
First-party and third-party cookies
First-party cookies are cookies that belong to the owner of the website. Third-party cookies are cookies that another party place on your device through the website. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for the owner of the website, for example to help them understand how their website is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by other third parties so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.
Persistent and session cookies
The length of time a cookie will stay on your device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire or are deleted.
Consent
If the cookie is strictly necessary for the service requested by you, your consent for the use of such cookie is not required.
If the cookie We also use cookies to personalize content and to provide you with an improved user experience. By using the Website you consent to the deployment of cookies. You can control and manage cookies using your browser (see below). Please note that removing or blocking cookies can impact your user experience and some functionality may no longer be available.is strictly necessary for the service requested by you, your consent for the use of such cookie is not required.
Google Analytics
Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Website analyze how users use our website.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Changing your cookies’ settings
You can change your cookies’ setting and delete cookies through the settings of your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc):
This CoinMetro Cookie Policy is valid from 25.05.2018
The base to contact CoinMetroTwo clouds who passed on the beautiful crypto skyLittle cloud gray and white with two arches on the sky of the blockchainA bird stylized flying on the sky to reach the summits of the bitcoinA bird stylized flying on the sky to reach the summits of the bitcoinA bird stylized flying on the sky to reach the summits of the bitcoinA bird stylized flying on the sky to reach the summits of the bitcoinThree cyan wingsTwo clouds who passed on the beautiful crypto sky
Coin yellow and purple on the slice

Join the Movement

While crypto may be what powers this train, feedback and insight from our base is what keeps us on track. We want to hear from you even if it’s just to say hello. Help us change this industry for the better, join the movement, let your voice be heard.

Contact us

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Thank you!
Your message has beed received. We’ll get back to you shortly.
Tallinn